Friday, January 29, 2010

Somehow, mysteriously... missed it!

Well, there were times I was on the balls of my feet and knew of things before they happened. Now, in remote Africa, I do not follow what is happening up there in the real world. At least not so diligently... I guess this is why I was caught by surprise by this. Damn, I didn't even know the thing exists!

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Raser...

A long, long time ago in a galaxy far, far away...
...I bought green laser pointer with output power 200 mW. And I like to play with it from time to time to take funny pics. One of the new ones...

New Chrome

Just now Google released stable version of Google Chrome that supports extensions. Finally I have delicious compatibility with Chrome ;-)

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Recommendation part 2

The audiobook I recommended a week ago ends kinda... well, it ends nowhere. Luckily I was able to get my hands on part two of the book - Daniel Suarez Freedom. Also recommended, but only if you were able to get through his Daemon.

Saturday, January 16, 2010

The man who stare...

Here, in Nairobi, I am pretty much cut off from all interesting stuff. Movie theatres only show big hits, something that will assure revenue. So all I can see is Hollywood/Bollywood shit that carries no real value - just the usual crap with high quality special FX but no depth nor philosophy behind it.

What that means is that if I want to see a fucked-up movie, something outside main stream, I have to resort to alternate means of obtaining content. Just sad necessity.

Today I watched The men who stare at the goats. Not seriously entertaining... But I see it as an inside joke, pretty much on the level of - for example - Heartbreak Ridge. But what was amazing in this movie... Well I was brought up on Star Wars and Philip K Dick. I spent countless hours searching the web for CIA's Majestic-12, FBI's (and Russian) mind-control experiments in '60s and '70s, and so on. And then... Out of the blue... All my military-related sites I subscribe to mentioned The men who stare at the goats and general consensus is this shit was for real. I had to get it... Admittedly you have to understand the movie is based on a real memories of one of the operatives, but ultimately it's up to you to decide what you want to believe in and what you see as pure Hollywood entertainment.

No matter where your line of trust (or paranoia) lies - I really did enjoy the movie with all of its references to many, many facts and fictions. Strongly recommended. And may the force be with you...

Friday, January 15, 2010

Missed it...

Today we had here a ring solar eclipse. It was passing directly over Nairobi. Yet due to cloud cover I was unable to take any meaningful picture. Damn!

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Ooops....

Read here. Phew, what next?

Recommendation

I don't know if any of you read audiobooks, but there is one I need to recommend. If you are a geek please obtain and dig through a copy of Daniel Suarez 'Daemon'.

Monday, January 11, 2010

Crater Lake...

Just two from yesterday. And you know what? Sometimes I see why 14-24 f/2.8 was so damn expensive. I love this lens...

This is June (with Crater Lake as a nice bg)

And this is view on Rift Valley on our way back... It's not THAT high, but still - clouds were below us.

Monday, January 4, 2010

Is the world ready for 3D?

No matter what you think of the screenplay of Avatar, its storyline and all - everyone is raving about its breakthrough as 3D pioneer.

Well, people have mixed impressions. Admittedly we do not have 3D nor IMAX cinema here in central Africa, so I just saw 2D version and can not comment on this very subjective 3D perception.

But everything seems to be moving to 3D - now major TV companies threaten us with 3D content, all hardware vendors promise 3D, so it seems like it's almost here (by here I mean: now in the US, not now in Africa ;-). Recently even Blue Ray Consortium defined 3D BR disc standard...

But I do not see it coming and being widely-adopted. Personally I have no need for 3D. And not because I'd have to buy a new TV set, I just... don't see it. For me 4K is the future, not 3D. Whatcha think?